Not a member?
JOIN HERE
Find and click on your name.

WHO'S ONLINE NOW


No registered users are online right now.

PROFILE UPDATES


•   Randy Neeb  11/22
•   James Wynne  11/13
•   Marjorie Grossman  10/9
•   Matthew Sonfield  9/29
•   Polly Strax (Hammer)  7/28
•   Howard Heller  7/1
•   Kathy Probst (Sharp)  6/23
•   Maggie (Marge) Osten (Loewenwarter)  6/17
•   Barbara Dancis (Gholz)  6/13
•   Peter Kent  6/6
Show More

WHERE ARE THEY NOW


WHERE WE LIVE


Who lives where - click links below to find out.

5 live in Arizona
58 live in California
6 live in Colorado
26 live in Connecticut
3 live in District Of Columbia
63 live in Florida
4 live in Georgia
1 lives in Hawaii
1 lives in Idaho
8 live in Illinois
2 live in Indiana
1 lives in Iowa
2 live in Kentucky
3 live in Maine
12 live in Maryland
19 live in Massachusetts
7 live in Michigan
5 live in Missouri
2 live in Nevada
2 live in New Hampshire
23 live in New Jersey
4 live in New Mexico
195 live in New York
1 lives in North Carolina
4 live in Ohio
1 lives in Oklahoma
5 live in Oregon
8 live in Pennsylvania
1 lives in Puerto Rico
1 lives in South Carolina
1 lives in Tennessee
4 live in Texas
4 live in Vermont
8 live in Virginia
2 live in Washington
3 live in Wisconsin
1 lives in British Columbia
1 lives in New Brunswick
1 lives in France
1 lives in Indonesia
1 lives in Italy
1 lives in Russian Federation
1 lives in Switzerland
2 live in United Kingdom
117 location unknown
132 are deceased

MISSING CLASSMATES


Know the email address of a missing Classmate? Click here to contact them!

 

 

 

Welcome to the Great Neck North/South High Class Of 1960 Web Site

 

 

Reunion Postponed

 

Due to the current state of

affairs with the Delta 

variant and the inability to

predict what it will be 

like in September,  the

prudent action is to 

postpone the reunion.

                        The Reunion Committee

==============================

31 Great Neck Students Named 

2022 National Merit Semifinalists


GREAT NECK, NY — Thirty-one high school 

students from Great Neck have been named 

semifinalists in the 67th annual National Merit 

Scholarship Program.

The teens are among the 16,000 semifinalists 

nationwide who will have the opportunity to 

advance in the competition to earn scholarships 

worth nearly $30 million.


About 15,000 of those semifinalists are 

expected to advance to finalist standing, and 

over half of the finalists will win National 

Merit Scholarships next spring.

Here are the students from Great Neck who 

have achieved semifinalist status:


Amaar Alwani, Great Neck South
Karly Chan, Great Neck South
Rena Chen, Great Neck South
Iris Cho, Great Neck South
Farah Daredia, Great Neck South
Amy He, Great Neck South
Sophia Hunter, Great Neck South
Eden Katz, Great Neck South
Jeremy Kotlyar, Great Neck South
Andre Lungu, Great Neck South
Matthew Moy, Great Neck South
Matthew Tsui, Great Neck South
Alexander Voses, Great Neck South
Isabel Wang, Great Neck South
Katherine Wang, Great Neck South
Ross Williams, Great Neck South
Jansen Wong, Great Neck South
Mengyu Wu, Great Neck South
John Xie, Great Neck South
Rick Xu, Great Neck South
Erin Yim, Great Neck South
Victoria Guan, Great Neck North
Shifan He, Great Neck North
Joshua Li, Great Neck North
Claire Luo, Great Neck North
Brandon Maher, Great Neck North
Maya Slobin, Great Neck North
Alicia Sun, Great Neck North
Sahar Tartak, Great Neck North
Kenneth Xiao, Great Neck North
David Zeng, Great Neck North

See entire article at:

https://patch.com/new-york/greatneck/31-great-neck-students-named-2022-national-merit-semifinalists

 

==========================================

 

With Help From

The Lewis E. Love Memorial Science

Education Award Fund, 

GNPS Launches New Elementary

Robotics Program

See  

https://www.greatneck.k12.ny.us/site/default.aspx?PageType=3&DomainID=4&ModuleInstanceID=12416&ViewID=6446EE88-D30C-497E-9316-3F8874B3E108&RenderLoc=0&FlexDataID=70502&PageID=1

=======================

                        Lewis E. Love

        Memorial Science Education Award

                                 Update

At its 50th Reunion, the Class of 1963 (North) announced its

intention to establish an award in memory of Lewis Love, whom many

class members consider to be the best teacher they ever had, as its

class gift to the Great Neck Public Schools. A small committee worked

to make the award a reality.

 

Through 2016, we raised ~$60,000 (~half of which was donated by our

Class of 1960 members) that will fund an Award of up to $10,000 annually,

for at least 6 years, for projects that will advance science education in the

Great Neck Public Schools. Any tenured teacher in the Great Neck Public

Schools will be eligible to apply for the award - s/he need not be a science

teacher. We wanted to establish a system for granting the award that will

continue beyond our personal abilities to manage it, so we have established

a rotating committee of teachers and students who will judge the applications

each year.

 

We continue to seek additional donations. With your help and the help of

the many other people who were touched by Mr. Love's magic in both the

North and South schools, we can extend the duration of the Love Award,

a meaningful tribute to an extraordinary teacher.

 

We are asking you to do two things: make a generous contribution to

the Lewis E. Love Memorial Science Education Award, and forward

this appeal and the donation form and FAQs to as many Great Neck

alumni as you can.   (Click on "Love FAQs & Donation Form" on

the left hand side of this page).

 

You will see on the donation form that all donations must be made by

check to the Great Neck Public Schools and must be accompanied by the

form so that the School District can keep track of and send

acknowledgements to donors. As the check will be made out to the Great

Neck Public Schools, donations to the award are tax-deductible to the

extent of the law.If you have any questions that are not answered by

the attached form or FAQs, please feel free to contact any member of

the fundraising committee.

Carol Handelman -  carolh1059@gmail.com
Bruce Pacht -  brucepacht67@gmail.com
Larry Kunstadt -  lkunstadt@hotmail.com
Marc Rubman -  solarelectricity@live.com
Jim Wynne -  jjwynne@verizon.net
Fundraising Committee,  Lewis E. Love Memorial Science Education Award

 

 

====================================

 

 
 

---